Privacy Policy

For LifeTides

Our contact details

Name: Carole Baggaley                

E-mail: carolelifetidesgmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For correspondence

We use the information that you have given us to correspond with you. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting carolelifetidesgmail.com.
  • Your information will not be shared without your with your prior permission.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the cloud with two-step authentication. We only keep your personal information for the time you interact with us; after that, we will safely delete it.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact carolelifetides@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at carolelifetides@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO

website: https://www.ico.org.uk